Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Amaurobius similis

Stumped – what's this spider? - Amaurobius similis - female Stumped – what's this spider? - Amaurobius similis - female Stumped – what's this spider? - Amaurobius similis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers)
Genus Amaurobius
Species similis (Amaurobius similis)
Other Common Names
Lace-webbed Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
(Blackwall, 1861)
Identification
This is the only species of Nearctic Amaurobius whose male members have a hooked mesal process distally on the palpal tibia.(1)
Range
This is a common European species. Within BugGuide's range it is known from Alaska and Quebec.(2)
Print References
A revision of the Nearctic Amaurobiidae (Arachnida: Araneidae)(1)
Internet References
The Spiders of Belgium and France website has nice habitus pictures as well as pictures of the epigynum and palp.
Works Cited
1.A revision of the Nearctic Amaurobiidae (Arachnida: Araneidae)
Robin Leech. 1972. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada 84: 1-82.
2.Guide d'identification des Araignées (Araneae) du Québec
P. Paquin and N.Dupérré. 2003. Association des Entomologistes Amateurs du Québec.