Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cuerna striata

Cuerna - Cuerna striata Cuerna striata Black and red leafhopper (2) - Cuerna striata Insect 4014 - Cuerna striata Cicadoidea - Cuerna striata Sharpshooter - Cuerna striata Sharpshooter - Cuerna striata Leafhopper - Cuerna striata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Proconiini
Genus Cuerna
Species striata (Cuerna striata)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cuerna striata (Walker, 1851)

Synonyms: (1)
Tettigonia striata Walker, 1851
Tettigonia lugens Walker, 1851
Tettigonia septentrionalis Walker, 1858
Cuerna pseudoalba Hamilton, 1970
Cuerna cuesta Hamilton, 1970
Cuerna nielsoni Hamilton, 1970
Cuerna inflata Hamilton, 1970
Cuerna reducta Hamilton, 1970
Explanation of Names
=Cuerna septentrionalis Walker, Cuerna cuesta Hamilton(2) [both treated as separate spp. in the Guide: "these biological species can be differentiated by the amateur on their distribution (C. cuesta is only in BC, WA and ID; C. septentrionalis east of that, rarely found east of Lake Superior and only in boreal sites; C. striata is eastern, in temperate-zone sites)." --K.G.A. Hamilton, pers. comm. to =v= 13.iii.2013]

The most recent revision (1) treats the complex discussed above as a single species.
Range
when treated broadly, northern transcontinental & western montane(2); otherwise, see above

State/Province records: (1)
CAN: AB, BC, MB, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK
USA: AK, AZ, CO, ID, IL, KS, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NH, NM, NV, NY, SD, TX, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Taxonomy and Phylogeny of the North American Leafhopper Genus Cuerna (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae)
S.M. Krishnankutty, R. Rakitov, & C.H. Dietrich. 2015. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 108 (3): 339-371.
2.Dmitriev D.A. (2003-) 3I interactive keys and taxonomic databases