Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa auxiliaris - Army Cutworm Moth - Hodges#10731

What kind of Moth? - Euxoa auxiliaris Brown and White Moth - Euxoa auxiliaris Army Cutworm Moth - Euxoa auxiliaris Noctuidae: Euxoa auxiliaris - Euxoa auxiliaris Arizona Moth - Euxoa auxiliaris Unknown Moth - Euxoa auxiliaris Spodoptera exigua – Beet Armyworm Moth? - Euxoa auxiliaris Euxoa olivia? - Euxoa auxiliaris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Chorizagrotis)
Species auxiliaris (Army Cutworm Moth - Hodges#10731)
Hodges Number
10731
Other Common Names
Miller Moth
Army Cutworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euxoa auxiliaris (Grote, 1873)
Agrotis auxiliaris Grote, 1873
Agrotis introferens Grote, 1875
Agrotis agrestis Grote, 1877
Phyloygenetic sequence # 933309
Size
Forewing length 17-22 mm (most specimens 19-20 mm) (1)
Identification
Adults - three forms described in Powell & Opler, 2009.

Specimens identified by DNA analysis:
Range
Throughout the west, from southern Northwest Territories south to Mexico, east to Michigan, Missouri and Texas (Powell & Opler, 2009).(2)
Habitat
Seasonal migrant. In early summer it flies to higher elevations where in some areas it is commonly eaten by grizzly bears. Returns to lower elevations in the fall, where the females oviposit.
Food
Larvae feed on plants in 16 families but prefer cereal grasses. Adults take nectar (Powell & Opler, 2009).(2)
Remarks
Adults are very capable fliers. Specimens tethered in a flight machine flew upward of 50 miles, one flying for 23 hours and 133 miles! (Koerwitz & Pruess 1964).
See Also
Euxoa olivia can look very similar to certain forms of auxiliaris but it is considerably smaller at 13-17 mm forewings.
Euxoa inconcinna is also very similar to a certain form of auxiliaris but is generally smaller at 14-20 mm forewings. (1)


Print References
Eisner, T. & M. Eisner 1992. Euxoa auxiliaris: A moth that sprays. Psyche 99: 3-14
Grote, A.R. 1873. A study of North American Noctuidae. Bull. Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sci. 1: 96
Lafontaine, J.D., 1987. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 30; pl. 1.6-8.(1)
Powell, J.A., and P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. plate 57, figs. 8, 10; p. 310.(2)