Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carmenta corni - Hodges#2597

Carmenta corni Red-tufted window moth - Carmenta corni Maple Callus Borer? - Carmenta corni Maple Callus Borer? - Carmenta corni
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Carmenta
Species corni (Carmenta corni - Hodges#2597)
Hodges Number
2597
Other Common Names
Sésie de l’aster - En français… Ilze V-G.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carmenta corni (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Aegeria corni Hy. Edwards, 1881
Synanthedon corni
* phylogenetic sequence #081125
Explanation of Names
The name Corni derives from the host plant erroneously associated with this moth at the time of description (Cornus sericea, redosier dogwood).
Size
Wingspan: ♂ 15-18 mm, ♀ 18-24 mm. (1)
Range
Eastern United States and possibly southeastern Canada. (2)
Food
Larvae initially bore basal stalks and then feed their way down through the roots of parasol whitetop (Doellingeria umbellata, Asteraceae). (1)
Life Cycle
See Engelhardt in Print References.
See Also
Synanthedon acerrubri
Print References
Edwards, Hy. 1881. New Genera and new species of the family Aegeridae. Papilio 1(10): 190
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. USNM Bulletin 190: 71-73, pl.21, f.127-128 (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group