Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leiobunum vittatum

Eastern Daddy-long-legs - Leiobunum vittatum - female Harvestmen - Leiobunum vittatum mating Harvestmen - Leiobunum vittatum - male - female Harvestman - Leiobunum vittatum Longlegs - Leiobunum vittatum - male Mating Harvestman - Leiobunum vittatum - male - female Leiobunum - Leiobunum vittatum - female striped harvestman - Leiobunum vittatum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Opiliones (Harvestmen)
Suborder Eupnoi
Superfamily Phalangioidea
Family Sclerosomatidae
Genus Leiobunum
No Taxon (vittatum species group)
Species vittatum (Leiobunum vittatum)
Other Common Names
Eastern Harvestman
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Leiobunum vittatum (Say)
Orig. Comb: Phalangium vittatum Say, 1821
Range
e. NA - Map (1)
Internet References