Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macrochilo hypocritalis - Twin-dotted Macrochilo - Hodges#8357.1

Macrochilo hypocritalis Macrochilo hypocritalis Macrochilo hypocritalis which Macrochilo? - Macrochilo hypocritalis Macrochilo hypocritalis - Twin-dotted Macrochilo - Macrochilo hypocritalis Macrochilo hypocritalis Macrochilo hypocritalis Macrochilo hypocritalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Macrochilo
Species hypocritalis (Twin-dotted Macrochilo - Hodges#8357.1)
Hodges Number
8357.1
Other Common Names
A Noctuid Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Macrochilo hypocritalis Ferguson, 1982, n. sp.: Entomography, 1: 303–332.
Hormisa hypocritalis
* phylogenetic sequence #930509
Numbers
Seven Macrochilo species occur in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Wingspan about 18 mm.
Identification
In hypocritalis the ST line stops just shy of the apex (actually stopping against the distal edge just below the apex), whereas in absorptalis, it reaches the apex. (J.D. Roberts)

Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD) from Mark Dreiling.
Range
Eastern US; does not fly in Canada
Moth Photographers Group has large range map.
Habitat
Open, herb-dominated wetlands, including salt and freshwater marshes and wet, sedgy swales.
Adults are nocturnal and come to light.
See Also
Macrochilo hypocritalis and M. absorptalis forewings have more prominent PM and ST lines (compare images of these and related species at Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Lafontaine J. D., and B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 23.(1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, live and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .