Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ips grandicollis - Eastern Five-Spined Engraver

Scolytin - Ips grandicollis Scolytin - Ips grandicollis Ips - Ips grandicollis Ips - Ips grandicollis Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff) - Ips grandicollis Bark beetle found on Pinus resinosa. - Ips grandicollis Ips grandicollis - male Scolytinae  - Ips grandicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Ipina
Genus Ips
Species grandicollis (Eastern Five-Spined Engraver)
Other Common Names
Southern Pine Engraver
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff)
Orig. Comb: Tomicus grandicollis Eichhoff 1868
Numbers
23 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Range
e NA (TX-FL-ME-MB) / W. Indies - Map (2)
Food
Pinus spp. (Pinaceae) (2)
Print References
Eichhoff, W.J. 1868. Neue amerikanische Borkenkäfer-Gattungen und Arten [part]. Berliner Entomologische Zeitschrift 11: 399-402.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2018) Bark and ambrosia beetles