Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Abagrotis alternata - Greater Red Dart - Hodges#11029

Greater Red Dart - Abagrotis alternata Greater Red Dart - Abagrotis alternata 11029 – Abagrotis alternata – Greater Red Dart - Abagrotis alternata Abagrotis alternata Pennsylvania Moth - Abagrotis alternata 10/6/19 moth - Abagrotis alternata Abagrotis alternata Abagrotis alternata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Abagrotis
Species alternata (Greater Red Dart - Hodges#11029)
Hodges Number
11029
Other Common Names
Mottled Gray Cutworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
described in 1864 by Grote, who originally placed it in genus Noctua
Size
wingspan 38-43 mm
Identification
Adult: head light brown; forewing dark reddish-brown in males, lighter yellowish-brown in females, with contrasting pale tan terminal area in both sexes; orbicular and reniform spots darker than ground color and outlined with pale scales; orbicular spot oval and angled 45 degrees toward wing base; no obvious patch of black scales where subterminal line meets costa; hindwing dark brownish-gray with pale fringe
Range
United States and southern Canada east of the Rockies: Newfoundland to Florida, west to Arizona, north to Alberta
Habitat
open woodlands, shrubby areas, gardens, orchards, etc.; adults are nocturnal and come to light and sugar bait
Season
adults fly from June to October
Food
larvae feed on leaves of a variety of herbaceous and woody plants, including strawberry, tomato, potato, cabbage, apple, cherry, peach, plum, oak, hickory, walnut, spruce
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as a larva
Life cycle images:
larva; larva; larva - head; pupa; adult
See Also
Blueberry Budworm Moth (Abagrotis anchocelioides) has reddish-brown head, more circular orbicular spot, reniform and orbicular spots same color as ground color, and a patch of black scales where subterminal line meets costa
Variable Sallow (Sericagalea signata) forewing has dark dot in lower part of reniform spot, faint thin median line connecting reniform spots when moth is at rest with wings closed, and adults fly from October to May
Internet References