Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Adelges abietis - Eastern Spruce Gall Adelgid

adult female adelgid - Adelges abietis - female Spruce worm - Adelges abietis spruce galls - Adelges abietis spruce galls - Adelges abietis Eastern Spruce Gall Adelgid - Adelges abietis spruce gall  - Adelges abietis Life cycle - Adelges abietis Life cycle - Adelges abietis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Phylloxeroidea
Family Adelgidae
Genus Adelges
Species abietis (Eastern Spruce Gall Adelgid)
Other Common Names
Pineapple gall adelgid
Explanation of Names
Adelges (Sacchiphantes) abietis (Linnaeus)
Identification
Galls are small, short, pineapple-shaped growths found at the bases of twigs of Norway spruce
Life Cycle
Click thumbnail to view life cycle:
Remarks
Introduced from Europe before 1900(1)
Internet References
PA Dept.Agriculture. Eastern Spruce Gall Adelgid, Adelges abietis (Linnaeus)
Works Cited
1.Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs
Warren T. Johnson, Howard H. Lyon. 1991. Cornell University Press.