Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Ephestiodes

Pyralidae: Unknown Specimen - Ephestiodes infimella Ephestiodes infimella Moth attracted to blacklight - Ephestiodes Ephestiodes sp. - Ephestiodes #6000 - Ephestiodes gilvescentella - Ephestiodes gilvescentella Please help to identify the species of this moth. - Ephestiodes Micromoth (Gelechioidae?) - Ephestiodes Dusky Raisin Moth - Ephestiodes gilvescentella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
No Taxon (Ephestia Series)
Genus Ephestiodes
Other Common Names
E. gilvescentella is called the Dusky Raisin Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ephestiodes Ragonot, 1887; in Heinrich (1956) USNM Bulletin 207: 278
Numbers
7 species in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan about 11-14 mm, based on three photos by Jim Vargo at MPG
Identification
Adult: forewing slender, light gray or brown with or without yellowish or reddish-brown shading; AM and PM lines blackish, distinct; dark discal spot near center of median area; hindwing much wider than forewing, whitish or pale gray with brown terminal line and long pale fringe scales
Range
distribution of 3 most common species
E. infimella: mostly eastern United States from Maryland to Florida, west to Texas, north to southern Ontario
E. gilvescentella: Arizona and Utah west to California and British Columbia
E. erythrella: Texas and Ontario westward
Season
adults of E. infimella fly from June to September in Maryland
adults of 3 species fly from April to October in California
Food
larvae of E. gilvescentella feed on fallen or damaged fruit outdoors, and dried fruits or other stored food indoors
See Also
similar species differ in the color or pattern on the forewing (compare images of 3 Ephestiodes and related species/genera by Jim Vargo at MPG)
Internet References
clickable thumbnail images of 2 species (All-Leps)
pinned adult images of 3 species plus photos of related species/genera by Jim Vargo (Moth Photograhers Group)
adult images of E. infimella plus locations and flight season (Larry Line, Maryland)
larval food; PDF doc and common name reference of E. gilvescentella (Insects on Dried Fruits, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture)
presence in California; list of 3 species, including dates and locations of 44 specimens (U. of California at Berkeley)
presence in Florida; list of 2 species (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Texas; list of E. infimella (James Gillaspy, U. of Texas)
presence in Ontario of E. infimella and E. erythrella (NHIC; Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
presence in Utah; list of 2 species (Joel Johnson, Utah Lepidopterists Society)