Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyperaspidius vittigerus

Hyperaspidius vittigerus Hyperaspidius vittigerus (LeConte) - Hyperaspidius vittigerus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Hyperaspidini (Helesius, Hyperaspidius, Hyperaspis, and Thalassa)
Genus Hyperaspidius
Species vittigerus (Hyperaspidius vittigerus)
Other Common Names
Vittate Ladybug (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hyperaspidius vittigerus (LeConte)
Orig. Comb: Hyperaspis vittigera LeConte 1852
Explanation of Names
vittigera (L). 'band bearing'
Size
Length 1.5 to 2.1 mm (2)
Identification
Range
Map: NM-ND-AB-ID (2), most commonly collected member of the genus in Alberta (if correctly identified) (1)
Remarks
Type locality: "Missouri Territory" (2)
See Also
The key characters and the differences in male genitalia are the only characteristics Gordon (1985) could find to distinguish H. vittigerus from H. hercules (see comments under H. hercules). (2)
Print References
LeConte, J.L. 1852. Remarks upon the Coccinellidae of the United States. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 6: 129-145. (p. 133)
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.