Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudomyrmex gracilis - Graceful Twig Ant

Pseudomyrmex gracilis? - Pseudomyrmex gracilis Unknown Hymenopteran - Pseudomyrmex gracilis Pseudomyrmex gracilis Ant on Palmetto - Pseudomyrmex gracilis Unk. Hymenopteran - Pseudomyrmex gracilis Elongate Twig Ant - Pseudomyrmex gracilis Elongate Twig Ant - Pseudomyrmex gracilis Pseudomyrmex gracilis? - Pseudomyrmex gracilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae (Elongated Ants)
Genus Pseudomyrmex (Twig Ants)
Species gracilis (Graceful Twig Ant)
Other Common Names
Mexican Twig Ant
Slender Twig Ant (not recommended as a species-specific name as this can apply to all members of the genus)
Explanation of Names
Pseudomyrmex gracilis (Fabricius 1804)
from the Latin gracilis = 'slender, lean, simple'
Size
8-10 mm(1)
Identification
A long, solitary, wasp-like ant. Large eyes, two segmented petiole, well developed sting. Color varies with geographic distribution, and can range from dark brown-black, to orange-brown, or a mixture of orange and brown [bicolored]. The variation found in Florida is mostly described as bicolored with a black head, black abdomen, and an orange middle region.(1)

♀:       ♀♀:       ♂: 
Range
se US (SC-FL-TX) to S. Amer. - Map (1)(2)
Habitat
Arboreal(1)
Food
live insects (especially lepidopteran larvae), fungal spores; tends aphids for honeydew(1)
Life Cycle
Small nests. Leave pheromone trails. Unlike other congeners, not associated with Acacia trees.
Remarks
possesses a somewhat painful sting, perhaps approximate in intensity to the fire ant, Solenopsis invicta, but rarely uses it. (Graham Montgomery, pers. obs.)
Print References
Wetterer J.K. (2010) Worldwide spread of the graceful twig ant, Pseudomyrmex gracilis (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Fla. Entomol. 93: 535-540.
Internet References
Fact sheet (Toth 2007-2013)(4)