Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lomographa glomeraria - Gray Spring Moth - Hodges#6668

moth - Lomographa glomeraria Spring moth - Lomographa glomeraria Gray Spring Moth - Lomographa glomeraria - Lomographa glomeraria 6668 - Lomographa glomeraria Geometrid in lawn - Lomographa glomeraria Pennsylvania Moth  - Lomographa glomeraria Hodges#6668 - Lomographa glomeraria Lomographa glomeraria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Baptini
Genus Lomographa
Species glomeraria (Gray Spring Moth - Hodges#6668)
Hodges Number
6668
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lomographa glomeraria (Grote(1), 1881)
Deilinia glomeraria Grote, 1881
Synonyms
Lomographa merricki (Cassino & Swett, 1922)
Lomographa virginalis (Cassino & Swett, 1923)
Size
wingspan about 25 mm, based on MPG specimen
Identification
See Rindge, 1979 (2)
Season
The main flight period appears to be March to June. (3)
Food
Prunus species(4)
Life Cycle
Larva; adult
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1881. Descriptions of Geometridae, chiefly collected by Mr. G.R. Pilate. Papilio, 1: 40-42.
Grote, A.R. 1881. New Noctuidae, with list of species of Perigrapha. The Canadian Entomologist, 13: 134.