Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Please consider a donation to BugGuide today!

More info


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trachypachus inermis

Trachypachidae - Trachypachus holmbergi - Trachypachus inermis Trachypachus holmbergi - Trachypachus inermis Trachypachus holmbergi - Trachypachus inermis Trachypachus - Trachypachus inermis Trachypachus inermis False Ground Beetle - Trachypachus inermis False Ground Beetle - Trachypachus inermis False Ground Beetle - Trachypachus inermis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Trachypachidae (False Ground Beetles)
Genus Trachypachus
Species inermis (Trachypachus inermis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trachypachus inermis Motschulsky, 1850

Synonyms: (1)
Trachypachus holmbergi Mannerheim, 1853
Trachypachus oregonus Casey, 1920
Trachypachus specularis Casey, 1920

*Bousquet (1) gives the Motschulsky name priority over Mannerheim's name.
Size
3.8 to 5.8 mm (2)
Range
Most widespread in the genus. Ranges from Alaska (Kenai Penninsula) to northwest Saskatchewan, south to Colorado, Utah, and the Sierra Nevada and Coast Ranges of California. (1)

State/Province Records: (1)
CAN: AB, BC, NT, SK, YT
USA: AK, CA, CO, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY
Internet References
Page on Tree of Life.
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.
2.The ground-beetles (Carabidae, excl. Cicindelinae) of Canada and Alaska, parts 1—6
C.H. Lindroth. 1961. Opuscula Entomologica Supplementa XX, XXIV, XXIX, XXXIII, XXXIV, XXXV.