Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archasia auriculata

Treehopper - Archasia auriculata Archasia auriculata (Fitch) - Archasia auriculata Archasia auriculata Hopper with company - Archasia auriculata Archasia auriculata (Fitch) - Archasia auriculata Archasia auriculata (Fitch) - Archasia auriculata tree hopper - Archasia auriculata Archasia auriculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Membracidae (Typical Treehoppers)
Subfamily Smiliinae
Tribe Telamonini
Genus Archasia
Species auriculata (Archasia auriculata)
Other Common Names
Eared Treehopper
Explanation of Names
Archasia auriculata (Fitch 1851)
auriculata ='eared'
Size
9-11 mm(1)
Identification
The green crest edged with brown spots is distinctive. --K.G.A. Hamilton
Range
e US to CO-NM - Map (1)(2), (mostly sc US) (3)
Season
Apr-Jun in c. TX(4)
Food
Castanea dentata (American chestnut)
Carya (hickory)
Eupatorium (thoroughwart)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Q. chapmanii (Chapman oak)
Q. ellipsoidalis (northern pin oak)
Q. falcata (southern red oak)
Q. gambelii (Gambel oak)
Q. ilicifolia (bear or scrub oak)
Q. macrocarpa (bur oak)
Q. marilandica (blackjack oak)
Q. muehlenbergii (chinkapin oak)
Q. nigra (water oak)
Q. palustris (pin oak)
Q. rubra (northern red oak)
Q. stellata (post oak)
Q. velutina (black oak)
Verbena hastata (swamp verbena)
[Wallace, 2014]
Remarks
Uncommon(4)(1)
See Also
A. belfragei
- Range: e. N. Amer.
Det. Jon Rapp, 2013
Internet References