Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carcina quercana - Oak-skeletonizer Moth - Hodges#1069

Moth on Oak - Carcina quercana Moth on Oak - Carcina quercana Carcina quercana ?? - Carcina quercana Moth5 - Carcina quercana Small moth to ID - Carcina quercana stumped - Carcina quercana pink and orange moth - Carcina quercana Unknown Moth - Carcina quercana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Depressariidae
No Taxon (Incertae sedis)
Genus Carcina
Species quercana (Oak-skeletonizer Moth - Hodges#1069)
Hodges Number
1069
Other Common Names
Long-horned Flat-body
Oak Lantern
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)
Pyralis quercana Fabricius, 1775
Phalaena quercana
Tortrix quercana
Tortrix fagana Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775
Tinea cancella Hübner, [1824]
Lampros faganella Treitschke, 1833
Carcina purpurana Millière, 1874
Explanation of Names
From host plant Quercus (Oak).
Size
Wingspan 17-21 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - smallish, brightly colored, with noticeably long antennae.
Range
Europe, Asia Minor, Vancouver Island. BugGuide records from British Columbia and Washington. (1)
Food
Various deciduous trees, including oak (Quercus) and beech (Fagus) and apple.
Print References
Clarke, J.F.G. 1941. Revision of the North American moths of the family Oecophoridae, with descriptions of new genera and species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 90(3107): 234-236 (1)
Hodges, R.W. 1974. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 6.2, p.134; pl.6.34-37 (2)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the North American moths of the family Oecophoridae, with descriptions of new genera and species
J. F. Gates Clarke. 1941. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 90(3107): 33-286.
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 6.2 Gelechioidea, Oecophoridae
Ronald W. Hodges. 1974. E. W. Classey Ltd. and RBD Publications Inc.