Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hadoa texana

Tibicen with long high pitched song - Hadoa texana Tibicen texanus group - Hadoa texana Unknown Cicada - Hadoa texana Unknown Cicada - Hadoa texana Texan Cicada - Hadoa texana Tibicen texanus Metcalf - Hadoa texana Cicada-which species?  - Hadoa texana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Hadoa ("Western Annual Cicadas")
Species texana (Hadoa texana)
Other Common Names
Texas Dog-day Cicada
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Metcalf, 1963
Syn. Tibicen tigrina Davis, 1927

Changes in Generic status from Tibicen to Hadoa also results in changes from -us to -a in the endings of the species assigned to this new Taxon.
Size
26-28 mm (Davis, 1927)
Range
s. & sc. Texas
adj. n. Mexico
Habitat
Scrub & arid habitats
Season
June-Sept (Davis 1927)
Food
Juniperus (?)
Life Cycle
No specific info found
Similar to that of other cicadas
Remarks
Song is a continuous, even, high pitched whine and often compared to that of T. canicularis or T. davisi.

Similar song in the following species:
See Also
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"SMALL Tibicen Species"
Several of these smaller and "mostly western" species appear quite divergent from the eastern members and may deserve separate Generic status. (Additional work is much needed to better understand the species' relationships within this Genus.)





NOTE: As mentioned, the above arrangement is "hypothetical" and much of it is based on older classification schemes (+ per. observ. and per. comm.). Additional genetic analysis and detailed morphological studies may reveal different taxonomic relationships.
Print References
Davis, W.T. 1927. New cicadas from the western United States with notes on several other species. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 35: 373–389. Full PDF
Metcalf, Z.P. 1963. General catalogue of the Homoptera, Fascicle VIII. Cicadoidea. Part 1. Cicadidae. Section I. Tibiceninae. North Carolina State College Contribution, 1502: 1-585.