Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis - Trapeze Moth - Hodges#5288

Marasmia trapezalis - Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis Maize webworm -  Hodges # 5288 - Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis moth - Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis Pyralidae, Marasmia - Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis Marasmia trapezalis- the Trapeze Moth - Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis No. 304 Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis? - Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis - Trapeze Moth for Louisiana for November - Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis unknown moth - Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Cnaphalocrocis
Species trapezalis (Trapeze Moth - Hodges#5288)
Hodges Number
5288
Other Common Names
Rice Leaffolder (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis
described in 1854 by Guenee, who originally placed it in genus Salbia
6 other synonyms listed at All-Leps, none more recent than 1886.
Numbers
One of 2 species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan about 13 mm, based on photo by Jim Vargo at MPG
Identification
Adult: FW light brown to whitish, shaded darker along the costa ● AM begins just above anal angle of HW, continuing upward, onto the FW and curving upward toward costa ● Elongated discal spot, perpendicular to costa ● PM on FW turns downward near middle, curving back upward toward costa ● ST parallel to PM on FW, with area below shaded darker ● PM on HW does not line up with FW, instead converges with ST near inner margin ● ST on HW shaped like on FW, except begins at anal angle of HW ● Narrow, yellowish-orange terminal band, bordered by thin, dark lines, on both FW and HW
Larva: Body slender, greenish-yellow with stiff brown bristles; larvae wiggle rapidly when disturbed
Range
Florida to Maryland, west at least to Oklahoma (based on this BugGuide image by Mark Dreiling)
also occurs in Central and South America, Africa, and Asia
Season
adults fly from May to August in Maryland
Food
larvae feed on leaves of corn, rice, and other grains; second instar and later larvae fasten leaf margins together with silk, and feed hidden within the rolled leaf
See Also
Marasmia Moth (M. cochrusalis) PM lines on forewing and hindwing line up when wings are spread, and forewing AM and PM lines are farther apart at inner margin than in M. trapezalis (compare images of these and related species by Jim Vargo at MPG) [This aspect is contradicted by most/all images of barcoded specimens on BOLD--to the point that the reality seems to be exactly the opposite; lines lining up on trapezalis and not meeting on conchrusalis. Needs to be rechecked.]
Print References
Guenée, M. A. 1854: Deltoïdes et Pyralites. Pp. 200. – In: Boisduval, J. B. A. D. de & M. A. Guenée, Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species Général des Lépidoptères 8 8. – Roret, Paris.
Internet References
pinned adult image by John Glaser, plus dates and locations (Larry Line, Maryland)
3 pinned adult images and collection site map showing presence in Florida (All-Leps)
world distribution; PDF doc plus common name reference [Rice Leaffolder; larva], foodplants, larval description (E.A. Heinrichs and Alberto Barrion, Internation Rice Research Institute)
foodplant; PDF doc and larval behavior (The Natural Enemies of Marasmia trapezalis, a Pest of Maize and Jowar, Proceeding of the Indian Academy of Science)
synonyms (Markku Savela, FUNET)