Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Jacobsoniidae - Jacobson's Beetles

Derolathrus cavernicolus Peck (Jacobsoniidae) - Derolathrus cavernicolus Derolathrus cavernicolus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Derodontoidea (Tooth-necked Fungus Beetles)
Family Jacobsoniidae (Jacobson's Beetles)
Other Common Names
Jacobsoniid Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
used to be treated in the Elateroidea(1); moved to Derodontoidea by Lawrence et al. (2010)
Explanation of Names
Jacobsoniidae Heller 1926
Numbers
2 spp. in a single genus in our area; ~20 spp. in 3 genera worldwide(1)(2)
Range
mostly tropical islands, esp. in the so. hemisphere, as follows(1)(3):
Derolathrus FL to Brazil + so. Africa, Australia, and a number of tropical islands around the globe
Sarothrias Indian & sw. Pacific oceans
one monotypic genus in New Zealand
Print References
Lawrence J.F., R.G. Beutel, & R.A.B Leschen (2010) Chapter 5. Derodontiformia: Introduction, Phylogeny. In: Leschen R.A.B., R.G. Beutel & J.F. Lawrence (Eds), Handbook of Zoology, Coleoptera Vol. 2: Morphology and Systematics (Elateroidea, Bostrichformia, Cucujiformia partim). Walter de Gruyter, Berlin: 179-180.
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Derolathrus cavernicolus n. sp., a beetle family new for North America (Coleoptera: Jacobsoniidae)
Peck S.B. 2010. Ann. Entomol. Soc. Am. 103: 1-6.