Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agathodes monstralis - Hodges#5240

Agathodes designalis - Agathodes monstralis Agathodes designalis - Agathodes monstralis Coral bean tent maker - Agathodes monstralis Coral Bean leaf folder larva nest - Agathodes monstralis Agathodes designalis - Agathodes monstralis Agathodes designalis - Agathodes monstralis Small moth - Agathodes monstralis Agathodes designalis for August for LA - Agathodes monstralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Agathodes
Species monstralis (Agathodes monstralis - Hodges#5240)
Hodges Number
5240
Other Common Names
Sky-pointing Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agathodes monstralis Guenée, 1854
Agathodes designalis monstralis (Munroe, 1995)
Stenurges floridalis Hulst, 1886
Explanation of Names
Agathodes monstralis Guenée, 1854, formerly treated as a subspecies of Agathodes designalis Guenée, 1854, is raised to full species status with Stenurges foridalis Hulst, 1886 as a synonym. A. designalis is extralimital north of Costa Rica. - Sourakov et al. (2015)
Size
Forewing length 13-18.5 mm.(1)
Identification
Adult: purple-and-green marbled, hindwings are beige, abdomen held in an up-right position, males with pair of hair-pencils that are extended for the release of pheromones.
Larva: early instars translucent and orange with six rows of short, black-sclerotized tubercles, and are cryptic. Later instars with cream-colored longitudinal stripes, and the black tubercles become more prominent on the orange background, head is bright red.
Range
mostly coastal localities from SC to e TX, plus se AZ / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
Season
Four generations between May and September in north-central Florida
Food
Larvae are leaf-rollers; hosts are Erythrina flabelliformis in Arizona and Erythrina, Inga, Citharexylum in Florida. More complete information from Sourakov, 2011.(2) Summer and Fall generations feed on leaves and develop slower than the Spring generation that feeds on nutritious flowers(1)
Life Cycle
Eggs laid singly on the ventral side of the leaf (Bourquin 1945). See complete life history by Sourakov, 2011(2)
Print References
Boisduval & Guenée, 1854. Histoire naturelle des insectes spécies général des lépidoptères 8: 209.
Brou Jr., V.A., 2008. Agathodes designalis Guenée, 1854 (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) in Louisiana. Southern Lepidopterists' Society, PDF.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p.179, pl.23.32 (1)
Sourakov, A. 2011. Niche partitioning, co-evolution and life histories of Erythrina moths, Terastia meticulosalis and Agathodes designalis (Lepidoptera: Crambidae). Trop. Lepid. Res. 21(2): 84-94 (PDF)(2)
Sourakov A., D. Plotkin, A.Y. Kawahara, L. Xiao, W. Hallwachs, D. Janzen, 2015. On the taxonomy of the erythrina moths Agathodes and Terastia (Crambidae: Spilomelinae): Two different patterns of haplotype divergence and a new species of Terastia. Tropical Lepidoptera Research. 25(2): 80-97.