Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Unidentified Larvae & Pupae

reddish larva? Huge larva Click Beetle larva Alaus oculatus larva? Alaus oculatus larva? Wireworm Wireworm/click beetle Meaalworm
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea
Family Elateridae (Click Beetles)
No Taxon Unidentified Larvae & Pupae
Other Common Names
Click beetle larvae are commonly called "wireworms."
See Also
Unidentified Beetle Eggs, Larvae & Pupae - Order Coleoptera - Beetles
Click Beetles:
Larvae - Genus Ampedus
Melanotus spp. Larvae - Genus Melanotus

Other Families:
Zenoa picea
Anchytarsus bicolor
Narpus concolor