Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Thaumatopsis

Thaumatopsis - Thaumatopsis pexellus - male Moth for ID   - Thaumatopsis pexellus Crambidae: Thaumatopsis pexellus - Thaumatopsis pexellus Crambidae: Thaumatopsis pexellus - Thaumatopsis pexellus ID Request - Thaumatopsis magnificus - female Crambidae: Thaumatopsis pexellus - Thaumatopsis pexellus Unknown Moth - Thaumatopsis atomosella Thaumatopsis - Thaumatopsis atomosella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini
Genus Thaumatopsis
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Thaumatopsis (Morrison, 1874)
Synonym: Propexus (Grote, 1880)
Numbers
14 species in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan 23-31 mm, based on several photos by Jim Vargo at MPG
Identification
Adult: forewing slender, variably yellowish to brown, usually with white streaks or strips along veins, and no noticeable transverse lines; hindwing variably white to brownish to dark gray with no markings; palps long, projecting straight forward; abdomen long, slender
Range
much of United States and southern Canada: Florida to California, north to Alberta and Ontario
Habitat
grasslands and prairies
Season
adults fly from May to September in California; July to September in Alberta
Remarks
page creation based on Brian Scholtens' identification of this image
Internet References
pinned adult images of 7 species plus photos of related species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
pinned adult image of T. pexellus and T. fernaldella plus species accounts of both (G.G. Anweiler, Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult images of T. floridalis (All-Leps)
pinned adult image of T. floridalis (Larry Line, Maryland)
presence in Ontario of T. pexellus and T. solutella list (NHIC; Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
presence in Florida; list of 6 species (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in California; list of 5 species (U. of California at Berkeley)