Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orchelimum minor - Lesser Pine Katydid

Katidid - Orchelimum minor Lesser Pine Katydid - Orchelimum minor - female Green with Red hopper - Orchelimum minor Lesser Pine Katydid - Orchelimum minor - female Katydid for ID - Orchelimum minor - female Orchelimum minor - male Dark Katydid - Orchelimum minor - female Conocephala - Orchelimum minor - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Conocephalinae (Coneheads and Meadow Katydids)
Tribe Conocephalini (Meadow Katydids)
Genus Orchelimum (Greater Meadow Katydids)
Species minor (Lesser Pine Katydid)
Other Common Names
Pine Tree Grasshopper
Pine Tree Meadow Katydid
Lesser Pine Meadow Katydid
Range
Most of eastern U.S, west to Mississippi, north to NY (1)
BugGuide records extend this range to MA.
Habitat
Coniferous trees, especially pines. Especially abundant in pine barrens habitats.
Season
Nymphs mature in July and adults out until November. Eggs overwinter.
Food
Conifer twigs in the wild, but in captivity will feed on carrots and lettuce.
Remarks
Author of the species - Bruner, L. 1891