Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oncideres cingulata - Twig Girdler

Oncideres cingulata texana Horn - Oncideres cingulata Oncideres cingulata texana Horn - Oncideres cingulata Unknown Beetle - Oncideres cingulata Long-horned - Oncideres cingulata Oncideres cingulata - Twig Girdler - Oncideres cingulata Oncideres cingulata - Twig Girdler? - Oncideres cingulata March-0BG.J.2013.02 - Oncideres cingulata Oncideres cingulata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorn Beetles)
Tribe Onciderini
Genus Oncideres (Twig Girdling Beetles)
Species cingulata (Twig Girdler)
Other Common Names
The Hickory Girdler (1)
Explanation of Names
Oncideres cingulata (Say 1826)
Size
9-20 mm(2)
Identification
Elongated, faintly spotted, blackish or dark red with fine pubescence, forming pale median band(1)(2)
Range
e US (CT-FL to KS-TX) & Mexico(3)
Habitat
deciduous forests
Season
mostly Aug-Nov (BG data)
Life Cycle
Female deposits eggs in the tips of twigs of deciduous trees and then girdles the twig below the eggs. The twig later falls to the ground, where the larvae mature.(1)
Remarks
Can be a pest of deciduous trees; comes to light(2)
See Also
Print References
Rice, M. E. 1995. Branch girdling by Oncideres cingulata (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae) and relative host quality of persimmon, hickory, and elm. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 88: 451-455.
Works Cited
1.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
2.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.