Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oinophila v-flava - Yellow V Moth - Hodges#0434

Moth #2 - Oinophila v-flava Gray & white - Oinophila v-flava Yellow moth - Oinophila v-flava Yellow moth - Oinophila v-flava Tiny moth - Oinophila v-flava Oinophila? - Oinophila v-flava Dinner guest - Oinophila v-flava Moth - Oinophila v-flava
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Tineidae (Clothes Moths)
Subfamily Hieroxestinae
Genus Oinophila
Species v-flava (Yellow V Moth - Hodges#0434)
Hodges Number
0434
Other Common Names
Wine Moth
Explanation of Names
original combination Gracillaria v-flava Haworth, 1828
Size
wingspan 8.5 - 10 mm (1)
larva mature to 8.3 mm (1)
pupa 4.2 mm (1)
Identification
Adults - fuscous with two irregular, oblique, pale ochreous bands; antennae nearly equaling the length of forewing; hindwings much lighter in color, (1)

Larvae - head dark brown, paler at sides and posteriorly; thorax pale yellowish brown; abdomen whitish in color with pale yellowish brown pinnacula (1)

Pupae - color uniformly pale brown to straw-colored (1)
Range
primarily through coastal California from Sacramento County south to San Diego County (1)
Food
a scavenger, primarily feeding upon dried or decaying plant material (1)
Print References
Haworth, A.H., 1803-1828. Lepidoptera Britannica, 1-4: 530.
Internet References