Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala herodias - Herodias Underwing - Hodges#8850

Catocala herodias Catocala herodias - #8850a - Catocala herodias Catocala herodias - #8850a - Catocala herodias Catocala herodias - #8850a - Catocala herodias Catocala herodias - #8850a - Catocala herodias Catocala herodias - Herodias Underwing  - Catocala herodias Gerhard's Underwing (Catocala herodias gerhardii) - Catocala herodias Catocala herodias
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species herodias (Herodias Underwing - Hodges#8850)
Hodges Number
8850
Other Common Names
Pine Barrens Underwing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala herodias Strecker, 1876 (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for Herodias, princess of the Herodian dynasty of Judaea during the time of the Roman Empire.
Size
Wingspan 55-65 mm. (7)
Identification
Adult - forewing is grey and brown, generally lacking any trace of medial lines. Instead forewing veins are somewhat darkened in the median areas with white streaks from the post medial line to the outer fringe, running parallel to the inner margin.
Range
Eastern North America, west to Texas.
Type locality: Texas (Mr. Belfrage). (1), (8)
Habitat
Oak/Pine Barrens.
Season
Adults fly June to August; peak in late July.
Food
Larval hosts are oaks: (9)
bear oak (Quercus ilicifolia)
northern red oak (Quercus rubra)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid on bark in fall and hatch in spring. Adults eclose from pupae at soil surface.
See Also
Catocala herodias gerhardi (Gerhard's Underwing), is distinguished by a very light, almost white border along the forewing costa.
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.36; Pl.8, f.10. (5)
Strecker, H., 1876. Lepidoptera, Rhopaloceres and Heteroceres, indigenous and exotic; with descriptions and colored illustrations (v. 13). Owen's Steam Book & Job Printing, p.121. (1)
Works Cited
1.Lepidoptera, Rhopaloceres and Heteroceres, indigenous and exotic; with descriptions and colored illustrations (v. 13)
Herman Strecker. 1876. Owen's Steam Book & Job Printing.
2.The genus Catocala.
George. D. Hulst. 1884. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 7(1): 14-56.
3.Notes on some species of Catocala.
William Beutenm├╝ller . 1903. Bulletin of the AMNH, 19(19): 505-510.
4.Notes on the life histories of North American Catocalae, with descriptions of two new forms.
T.D. Mayfield. 1922. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 17: 114-120, 138-142.
5.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
6.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera, Erebidae) IV. Nomenclatorial stabilization of the ....
Lawrence Gall, David Hawks. 2010. Zookeys 39: 37-83.
7.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala
8.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). I.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 1990. Fieldiana. Zoology. 59: 1-16.
9.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
10.North American Moth Photographers Group