Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chrysina woodii

Chrysina woodi - Chrysina woodii - male Chrysina woodii (Horn) - Chrysina woodii Chrysina woodii, anterio-dorsal - Chrysina woodii Chrysina woodii, taking flight - Chrysina woodii Chrysina woodii, mating - Chrysina woodii - male - female - - Chrysina woodii - - Chrysina woodii Beyer’s Scarab? 8/10/19 Indian Lodge Fort Davis, TX - Chrysina woodii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Rutelinae (Shining Leaf Chafers)
Tribe Rutelini
Genus Chrysina
Species woodii (Chrysina woodii)
Other Common Names
Wood’s jewel scarab
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chrysina woodii (Horn)
Orig. Comb: Plusiotis woodii Horn, 1885
frequently listed as "woodi" but see Horn (1885)
Explanation of Names
Patronym for Dr. Horatio C. Wood, Jr. (1841-1920)
Numbers
4 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification
purple tarsi are unique to C. woodii
Range
w. TX (Chisos, Davis and Guadalupe Mtns), NM (Captain Mtns) / Chihuahua, Mex. - Map (2)
Food
adults eat the leaves of walnut trees - Juglans (Juglandaceae)
Remarks
apparently diurnal, although some individuals are attracted to lights at night.
Considered by New Mexico to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (3)
See Also
Chrysina beyeri (Skinner) - uniformly purple legs
- Range: AZ
Print References
Horn, G.H. 1885. Descriptions of new North American Scarabaeidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 12: 117-128. (Full Text)
Roth, G.B. 1939. An early American pharmacologist. Horatio C. Wood. 1841-1920. Isis 30(1): 38-45.
Skinner, H. 1905. Descriptions of new Coleoptera from Arizona with notes on some other species. Entomological News 16: 289-292.
Skinner, H. 1911. Two rare species of Coleoptera. Entomological News 22: 354–357. (Full Text)
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.New Mexico "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN)