Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tetramorium bicarinatum - Tramp Ant

Ant - Tetramorium bicarinatum T bicarinatum? - Tetramorium bicarinatum Florida prickly pear ants - Tetramorium bicarinatum Myrmica? - Tetramorium bicarinatum Tetramorium sp? - Tetramorium bicarinatum - female Tetramorium sp? - Tetramorium bicarinatum - female Tetramorium sp? - Tetramorium bicarinatum - male Tetramorium sp? - Tetramorium bicarinatum - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Crematogastrini
Genus Tetramorium
Species bicarinatum (Tramp Ant)
Other Common Names
Guinea Groove-headed Ant(1) Pavement Ant
NB: the name 'Tramp Ant' is used to refer to several unrelated spp. in different places
Explanation of Names
Latin carina 'keel'(2) (reference to grooved head)
Identification
Range
native to Africa, introduced into the US through commerce; now common in the south and ranges into so. Canada (map)
Habitat
It is not an aggressive invader of structures, but is commonly found along sidewalks, driveways, in and around flowerbeds, around foundations of buildings and in rotting wood.
They have large polygynous (multiple queen) colonies with polydomous (multiple nest) habits. The nests may be widely distributed in a given area. - TAMU
Food
prefers sugar-rich food; in nature, tends and protects aphids, mealybugs, and scales for honeydew
Internet References
Fact sheetd: TAMU, LSU
Works Cited
1.Exotic ants in Florida
Deyrup M., Davis L., Cover S. 2000. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 126: 293-326.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.