Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cylindrocopturus

Weevil 1 - Cylindrocopturus adspersus Utah Weevil - Cylindrocopturus adspersus Cylindrocopturus? - Cylindrocopturus longulus weevil - Cylindrocopturus quercus Beetle  - Cylindrocopturus binotatus Cylindrocopturus nanulus reared from Ambrosia psilostachya stems - Cylindrocopturus nanulus Genus Cylindrocopturus? - Cylindrocopturus mediinotus Cylindropuncturus reared from Helianthus annuus stems - Cylindrocopturus operculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Conoderinae
Tribe Zygopini (Twig and Stem Weevils)
Genus Cylindrocopturus
Other Common Names
Douglas-fir Twig Weevil (C. furnissi)(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
needs revision(2)
Explanation of Names
Cylindrocopturus Heller 1895
Numbers
~30 spp. in our area(2)
Range
New World; in our area, so. Canada & much of the US(3)
Food
Many spp. associated with various Asteraceae, some with Pinaceae(2)
Internet References
C. furnissi Buchanan (Douglas Fir Twig Weevil) Fact sheet (Rosetta 2005)(4)
Works Cited
1.New Curculionoidea (Coleoptera) records for Canada
Douglas H., Bouchard P., Anderson R.S., de Tonnancour P., Vigneault R., Webster R.P. 2013. ZooKeys 309: 13–48.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Annotated checklist of the weevils (Curculionidae sensu lato) of North America, Central America, and the West Indies...
O'Brien C.W., Wibmer G.J. 1982. Mem. Am. Ent. Inst. 34: x+382 pp.
4.Pacific Northwest Nursery IPM Website