Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Listroscelidinae - Spiny Predatory Katydids

Katy - Neobarrettia spinosa - female Big Green! - Neobarrettia spinosa - female Red-eyed Devil, Neobarrettia spinosa - Neobarrettia spinosa - male Greater arid-land predaceous Katydid - Neobarrettia spinosa - Neobarrettia spinosa - female BIG And Ugly - Neobarrettia - female Neobarrettia spinosa - male katydid - Neobarrettia victoriae Greater Arid land Katydid - Neobarrettia spinosa - Neobarrettia spinosa - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Listroscelidinae (Spiny Predatory Katydids)
Other Common Names
raptorial katydids - SINA
arid-land katydids - SINA
Numbers
2 genera & 3 spp. n. of Mex. - SINA
Range
sc US, s FL - SINA
Season
Apr-Oct (BG data)
Print References
Cohn TJ. 1965. The arid-land katydids of the North American genus Neobarrettia (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae): their systematics and a reconstruction of their history. Misc Publ Mus Zool Univ Mich no 126. 179 pp.
Nickle DA. 2003. New neotropical species of the genus Phlugis (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae: Meconematinae). Journal of Orthoptera Research 12(1): 37-56.