Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brachymyrmex species-d - Tiny Queen Brachymyrmex

Brachymyrmex species D - Brachymyrmex species-d - female Brachymyrmex species D - Brachymyrmex species-d - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Myrmelachistini
Genus Brachymyrmex (Rover ants)
Species species-d (Tiny Queen Brachymyrmex)
Other Common Names
Brachymyrmex sp. -04
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
This is a page for the undescribed Brachymyrmex of which only queens have been collected. It is sp.-04 in this key.
Mark Deyrup calls this undescribed species "species D" in his Ants of Florida book.(1)
Identification
These queens are very small and only slightly larger than workers of Brachymyrmex depilis, in contrast to B. depilis queens which are much larger.
Range
Overlaps with the range of B. depilis, but distribution is not fully known at this time due to how rarely it is collected.
Life Cycle
Could be an inquiline of Brachymyrmex depilis.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Ants of Florida: Identification and Natural History
Mark Deyrup. 2016. CRC Press .