Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dichomeris inversella - Hodges#2310

Moth - Dichomeris inversella Small Gray Spotted Moth - Dichomeris inversella moth - Dichomeris inversella   - Dichomeris inversella Dichomeris inversella Dichomeris inversella or kimballi - Dichomeris inversella Dichomeris inversella - female Unknown moth - Dichomeris inversella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Dichomeridinae
Genus Dichomeris
No Taxon (inversella or kimballi)
Species inversella (Dichomeris inversella - Hodges#2310)
Hodges Number
2310
Other Common Names
Inversed Dichomeris (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dichomeris inversella (Zeller, 1873) (2)
Epicorthylis inversella Zeller, 1873
Size
Total length 6-8 mm. (3)
Identification
Specimen (moth) determined by DNA analysis (BOLD). (4)

Range
Records from Wisconsin and southern Ontario, east to New Jersey, south to Florida, west to central Texas and Oklahoma. (5), (6)
Food
Larval hosts include hickory (Carya). (7)
See Also
Dichomeris kimballi has a mid costal mark. Dissection may be required. See Hodges (1986) but illustrations do not seem consistent with description and BOLD data does not seem to support ranges given.
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. p.67-68 (preview) (3)
Hodges, R.W. 1986. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 7.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 69; pl.1, figs. 26-29. (1)
Zeller, P.C. 1873. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren. Verhandlungen der Kaiserlich-Königlichen Zoologisch-Botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien. 23: 248.