Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pycnoscelus surinamensis - Surinam Cockroach

cockroach - Pycnoscelus surinamensis Unknown cockroach nymph. - Pycnoscelus surinamensis roach id - Pycnoscelus surinamensis Pycnoscelus surinamensis - female Cockroach - Pycnoscelus surinamensis nymph - Pycnoscelus surinamensis Unknown cockroach - Pycnoscelus surinamensis Unknown cockroach - Pycnoscelus surinamensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blaberoidea
Family Blaberidae
Genus Pycnoscelus
Species surinamensis (Surinam Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Surinam roach
Explanation of Names
Pycnoscelus surinamensis (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
Adults ~20 mm
Identification
Adults with pale leading edge on the dark brown to black pronotum. Wings olive-green to brown, entirely cover the abdomen, (except on particularly well fed or very gravid individuals):

Nymphs typically dark brown in coloration and have no noticeable patterns or markings on the exoskeleton. The nymphs are also easily recognizable compared to some other Blaberid nymphs, due to the smooth appearance of the head, thorax and upper abdomen segments, and rough, matte appearance of the last few abdominal segments. However, it is worth noting that Panchlora nivea nymphs also have a similar appearance:
Range
circumtropical, of Asian origin (1); in our area, FL-TX (elsewhere in the US may inhabit greenhouses and other indoor areas where tropical plants are grown)
Remarks
Reproduces through parthenogenesis in the US, where no males are found. It has two sexes in some parts of the world (Europe and Indo-Malaysia), though. The egg capsule is retained inside the female's abdomen until young are ready to emerge: