Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plocamus echidna

Plocamus echidna Curculionidae, hairy one - Plocamus echidna Curculionid - Plocamus echidna Beetle - Plocamus echidna Beetle - Plocamus echidna Plocamus echidna Weevil - Plocamus echidna Weevil - Plocamus echidna
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Baridinae (Flower Weevils)
Tribe Apostasimerini
Genus Plocamus
Species echidna (Plocamus echidna)
Other Common Names
Porcupine Weevil(1)
Explanation of Names
Plocamus echidna (LeConte 1876)
echidna = 'hedgehog'
Size
2.6-3.2 mm(1)
Identification
the other species is smaller (1.8-2.2 mm), with fewer and shorter bristles(1)
Range
QC-FL to ON-NE-MS; C. America(2)(3)(4)
Food
adults asso. w/ hickory, beech, and maple(5)
Works Cited
1.Rhynchophora or weevils of North Eastern America
Blatchley and Leng. 1916. Nature Publishing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana. 682 pp.
2.Annotated checklist of the weevils (Curculionidae sensu lato) of North America, Central America, and the West Indies...
O'Brien C.W., Wibmer G.J. 1982. Mem. Am. Ent. Inst. 34: x+382 pp.
3.A Distributional Checklist of the Beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida
4.New Curculionoidea (Coleoptera) records for Quebec, Canada
de Tonnancour P., Anderson R.S., Bouchard P., Chantal C., Dumont S., Vigneault R. 2017. Zookeys 681: 95-117.
5.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.