Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Culicidae - Mosquitoes

Culex? - Culex quinquefasciatus Mosquito Stanwood WA - female Possibly Culex sp. wiggler Large Male Mosquito - Culiseta incidens - male inland floodwater mosquito - Aedes vexans - male Asian rock pool mosquito - Aedes japonicus - male Mosquito in saltmarsh habitat near manrgoves and crabholes - Deinocerites cancer Anopheles - Anopheles punctipennis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Culicidae (Mosquitoes)
Other Common Names
wigglers (larvae), tumblers (pupae)
Pronunciation
kyoo-LISS-ih-dee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Classification of Aedini also reflected in(1)(2)
Explanation of Names
Culicidae Meigen 1818
mosquito 'small fly'
Numbers
174 spp. in 14 genera in our area(3), >3700 spp. in 46 genera and 145 subgenera worldwide, arranged in 2 subfamilies(2)(4) [many subgenera, esp. in the Aedini, are often treated as separate genera -- cf.(1)]
Size
3-15 mm
Identification
Wings with scales on veins and along margins; legs and proboscis long; antennae with 6 or more segments, plumose on males and short-haired on females
keys to NA spp. in (5)
Range
Cosmopolitan; Maps of Texas' 85 spp. (6)
Habitat
Larvae aquatic, mainly in standing water (temporary pools, water in discarded containers, saltmarshes, treeholes, etc.); some Anopheles spp. lay eggs in very slow moving streams/brooks.
Season
Mostly spring and summer in temperate climates
Food
Male and female adults feed on nectar and plant juices and only females feed on blood because a blood meal is usually required for development of eggs. Hosts are tetrapods. • Larvae feed on algae, protozoans, and organic debris filtered from water; a few species prey on other mosquito larvae
Life Cycle
The eggs laid on water surface or above the waterline in areas subject to flooding; eggs hatch in spring; 4 larval instars; larva stage may last from less than a week to over a month, depending on temperature and species; pupal stage typically lasts under a week; adults emerge from pupae at water surface; one to several generations per year.
Eggs egg rafts larvae pupa adult female male9