Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Tetrix arenosa - Obscure Pygmy Grasshopper

Pygmy Hopper - Tetrix arenosa pygmy grasshopper at blacklight - Tetrix arenosa - female Grasshopper - Tetrix arenosa - male Obscure Pygmy Grasshopper - Tetrix arenosa - female pygmy grasshopper - Tetrix arenosa Pygmy Grasshopper - Tetrix arenosa Pygmy grasshopper - Tetrix arenosa Obscure Pygmy Grasshopper - Tetrix arenosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Tetrigidae (Pygmy Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Tetriginae
Genus Tetrix
Species arenosa (Obscure Pygmy Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Sand Pygmy Grasshopper
Numbers
Two subspecies: arenosa/um and angusta/um
Size
9-14 mm
Identification
Grayish, brownish, or dark. Sometimes has a large whitish band across pronotum. Pronotum has only a feeble median ridge, is almost flat, apparently separating from other members of genus (1).
Range
Eastern North America: Ontario south to Texas and eastward to Atlantic.
Habitat
Found, especially, along margins of ponds, streams, woodland pools. Also sometimes found in drier areas.
Season
Much of year. Over-winters as adults, nymphs only found in mid-summer.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as adult.
See Also
Tetrix ornata - Ornate Pygmy Grasshopper
Paratettix cucullatus - Hooded Grouse Locust
Print References
Helfer p. 88, fig. 150 (1)
Marshall, photos 89.7-9 (2)
Brimley, p. 27, Acrydium arenosum (3)
Bland, p. 128, photo of specimen (4)
Bland and Jacques, How to Know the Insects, fig. 91--illustration (5)
Internet References
Insects of Cedar Creek illustrates genus Tetrix: T arenosa-angusta, T. ornata, T. subulata.
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Insects: Their Natural History And Diversity: With a Photographic Guide to Insects of Eastern North America
Stephen A. Marshall. 2006. Firefly Books Ltd.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
4.Orthoptera of Michigan
Roger Bland. 2003. Michigan State University Extension.
5.How to Know the Insects
Roger G. Bland, H.E. Jaques. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.