Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tortricidia testacea - Warm-chevroned Moth - Hodges#4652

Warm-chevroned Moth - Tortricidia testacea Warm-chevroned Moth - Tortricidia testacea Tortricidia testacea Central Appalachia Moth - Tortricidia testacea Limacodidae: Tortricidia testacea - Tortricidia testacea Warm-chevroned Moth - Tortricidia testacea Tortricidia testacea Moth - Tortricidia testacea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Genus Tortricidia
Species testacea (Warm-chevroned Moth - Hodges#4652)
Hodges Number
4652
Other Common Names
Early Button Slug
Size
15-26mm wingspan (1)
Identification
Yellow-brown forewing with dark brown veins. Wide orange-brown shade from apex to middle of median. Creamy-colored hindwing. (1)
Season
April-August (1)
Food
Beech, birch, black cherry, chestnut, oak, witch-hazel. (1)
Dyar reports: "oak, wild cherry, birch, hickory, chestnut, witch-hazel, and sour gum" (2)
Print References
Covell, p. 408, plate 55 #24 (1)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.The Life-Histories of the New York Slug Caterpillars
Harrison G. Dyar. 1895. Journal of the New York Entomological Society.