Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Digrammia colorata - Creosote Moth - Hodges#6381

Macaria? - Digrammia colorata Digrammia colorata? - Digrammia colorata Digrammia - Digrammia colorata Digrammia? - Digrammia colorata 2102 Triangular Patterned Brown Moth - Digrammia colorata Moth C 8.22.18 - Digrammia colorata Creosote Moth - Digrammia colorata Digrammia colorata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Digrammia
Species colorata (Creosote Moth - Hodges#6381)
Hodges Number
6381
Other Common Names
Creosote Caterpillar (larva)
Creosote Bush Caterpillar (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Digrammia colorata (Grote, 1883)
Semiothisa colorata Grote, 1883
Synonyms
Cleora godmani Druce, 1892
Sciagraphia conarata Grossbeck, 1908
Phasiane davisata Cassino, 1928
Size
Ferguson (2008) listed the forewing length. (1)
♂ 9-16 mm.
♀ 10-15 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing ground color variably pale yellowish to grayish-brown, with sparse to heavy speckling mixed with yellowish or orangish scales; four dark marks along costa represent tops of AM, median, PM, and subterminal lines, which are otherwise faint or lacking; discal spot elliptical, paler or hollow in center, usually situated distal to dark marking where median line meets costa; diffuse dark gray band (sometimes mixed with orange) across subterminal area, and gray shading in terminal area; terminal line a series of black dashes; fringe checkered on all wings; hindwing grayish, heavily speckled, with dark circular discal spot. Ferguson notes that females are less heavily marked than males.(1)
Specimen identified by DNA analysis:


Larva - a twig mimic, supposedly able to mimic three distinct forms of the creosote bush: the young shoots, brown stems, and gray twigs.
Range
California to Texas and Colorado. (2), (3), (4), (1)
Habitat
Deserts with creosote bush.(1)
Season
Adults fly nearly year round from February to November.(1)
Food
Larvae feed on creosote bush (Larrea tridentata).(1)
See Also
Can be confused with the following:(1)
Print References
Ferguson, D.C. 2008. The Moths of North America, Fascicle 17.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 237, plate 6, figs. 9-12. (1)
Grote, A.R. 1883. New species and notes on structure of moths and genera. The Canadian Entomologist 15(1): 7.
Schramke, M.L. 1979. Biological control of Larrea Tridentata: insect fauna survey. (abstract)
Internet References
pinned adult image and foodplant (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)