Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eustenopus villosus - Yellow Starthistle Hairy Weevil

Star Thistle  Weevil - Eustenopus villosus weevil  - Eustenopus villosus Weevil - Eustenopus villosus Weevil - Eustenopus villosus Hairy Weevil - Eustenopus villosus Eustenopus villosus One hairy little weevil. - Eustenopus villosus Hairy weevil - Eustenopus villosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Lixinae
Tribe Lixini
Genus Eustenopus
Species villosus (Yellow Starthistle Hairy Weevil)
Other Common Names
Hairy Star Thistle Weevil
Range
est. in w. US (WA-ID-CA), native to the Mediterranean, introduced in NA for weed control
Food
Host: Yellow Starthistle, Centaurea solstitialis
Remarks
introduced (CA 1990) to control the invasive Yellow Star Thistle. The weevils can look very different once their vestiture is lost.
Internet References
Fact sheets: SCNWCB, WA State U., FAMU