Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anomis erosa - Yellow Scallop Moth - Hodges#8545

Moth ID help - Anomis erosa Anomis erosa Anomis erosa - Yellow Scallop Moth, Hancock NY - Anomis erosa Anomis erosa - Yellow Scallop Moth - Anomis erosa Anomis erosa – Yellow Scallop Moth - Anomis erosa Anomis erosa - Yellow Scallop Moth - Anomis erosa Anomis erosa Anomis erosa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Scoliopteryginae
Tribe Anomini
Genus Anomis
Species erosa (Yellow Scallop Moth - Hodges#8545)
Hodges Number
8545
Other Common Names
Abutilon Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anomis erosa (Hübner, 1821)
Phylogenetic Sequence # 930602
Numbers
Nine Anomis species are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Forewing length 12-13 mm.(2)
Range
Southern Arizona to the Atlantic coast.
The eastern population has been known to migrate north as far as Quebec.(2)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with some collection dates.
Season
Most records are from August to October.
Adults fly May to October in western Texas.(2)
Food
Larval host is wild and cultivated cotton, hibiscus, hollyhock, okra, rose-mallow, velvet leaf, and other Malvaceae species.
Remarks
Dalton State College cautions that A. erosa cannot be positively distinguished from A. flava without dissecting the genitalia.
See Also
Tropical Anomis Moth - Anomis flava
Print References
Lafontaine J. D., and B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 26.(1)
Powell, J. A., and P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. p. 256, pl. 43.18.(2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - map with some collection dates, photos of living and pinned adults.
Larry Line's Moths of Maryland - photo of pinned adult.
Butterflies and Moth of North America - species page with photos.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.