Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ligia pallasii

Ligia pallasii Beach creature - Ligia pallasii Beach Bug - Ligia pallasii Isopod but what? - Ligia pallasii Isopod - Ligia pallasii Isopod - Ligia pallasii Isopod - Ligia pallasii Isopod in Alaska - Ligia pallasii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Marsupial Crustaceans)
Order Isopoda (Isopods)
No Taxon (Scutocoxifera)
Suborder Oniscidea (Woodlice)
Infraorder Diplocheta
Family Ligiidae (Seaslaters and Rockslaters)
Genus Ligia (Seaslaters)
Species pallasii (Ligia pallasii)
Other Common Names
common rock louse
Explanation of Names
Author of species is Brandt, 1833.
Size
Up to 35 mm in length.
Identification
The eyes are separated by a distance equal to twice the greatest diameter of an eye. They have short uropods, and a basal segment as long as broad.
Range
Northwestern US; Central California to Alaska.
Habitat
Caves and crevices on rocky sea cliffs.
Food
Ligia pallasii feed on dead plants and animals, and the algal film from upper intertidal rocks.
Life Cycle
The life span of these isopods is about 1.5-2 years with the breeding period in the spring and early summer months.