Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tenomerga cinerea

Reticulated Beetle - Tenomerga cinerea Cupedidae, Tenomerga cinereus  - Tenomerga cinerea Reticulated Beetle - Tenomerga cinerea Reticulated Beetle - Tenomerga cinerea Reticulated Beetle - Tenomerga cinerea beetle071719-11 - Tenomerga cinerea Tenomerga cinerea Tenomerga cinerea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Archostemata
Family Cupedidae (Reticulated Beetles)
Genus Tenomerga
Species cinerea (Tenomerga cinerea)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tenomerga cinerea (Say, 1831)

Synonyms:
Cupes cinerea Say, 1831
Cupes concolor Westwood, 1835
Cupes trilineata Melsheimer, 1845
Cupes oculatus Casey, 1897
Size
7-13 mm

Full grown larvae ~ 25mm (1)
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to SD-TX) - Map (2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Habitat
Can be found in moist basement timbers made of pine, oak, and chestnut. They are not considered destructive because the infested wood is usually already destroyed by decay.(1)
Food
Adults feed on decaying and moist wood.(1)
Remarks
Comes to lights.
Works Cited
1.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
4.Tenomerga cinerea (Say) (Coleoptera: Cupedidae), a new South Dakota state record for the family.
Johnson, P.J. and L.A. Hesler. 2016. The Coleopterists Bulletin 70(1): 194-195.
5.A new reticulated beetle (Coleoptera: Cupedidae) from Mexico with a catalogue of Cupedidae species of the world
Geovanni M. Rodríguez-Mirón & Sarah López-Pérez. 2019. Zootaxa 4567 (1): 147–160.
6.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)