Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pterocolus ovatus - Thief Weevil

Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius, 1801) - Pterocolus ovatus Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius) - Pterocolus ovatus Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius) - Pterocolus ovatus Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius) - Pterocolus ovatus Leaf-rolling weevil on oak - Pterocolus ovatus Attelabid - Pterocolus ovatus Thief Weevil? - Pterocolus ovatus Pterocolus ovatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Subfamily Pterocolinae (Thief Weevils)
Genus Pterocolus
Species ovatus (Thief Weevil)
Other Common Names
Leaf Roll Thief(1)
Explanation of Names
Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius 1801)
ovatus = 'egg-shaped'
Size
2.0-3.7 mm(2)
Range
e US to AZ(2)
Habitat
on many trees and shrubs(2); in c. TX, mostly on Quercus buckleyi(3)
Food
kleptoparasite of leaf rolls prepared by various Attelabinae (Synolabus bipustulatus, Himatolabus pubescens, Homoeolabus analis):(1)
Life Cycle
Adult waits for an attelabine to complete the nidus [leaf roll], enters it while the leaf tissues are still soft, works its way around the leaf layers, and eats the host's egg (adults of both sexes eat nothing but attelabine eggs)[cite:185010]
Internet References
Species profile (Hall & Buss 2015)(4)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
3.Abundance and distribution of potential arthropod prey species in a typical Golden-cheeked Warbler habitat.
Quinn, M.A. 2000. Unpublished Thesis. Texas A&M University, College Station. ix + 182 pp.
4.University of Florida: Featured Creatures