Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Pterocolus ovatus - Thief Weevil

Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius) - Pterocolus ovatus Attelabid - Pterocolus ovatus Metallic Blue Weevil - Thief Weevil - Pterocolus ovatus Thief Weevil? - Pterocolus ovatus Pterocolus ovatus Pterocolus ovatus Pterocolus ovatus Pterocolus ovatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Subfamily Pterocolinae (Thief Weevils)
Genus Pterocolus
Species ovatus (Thief Weevil)
Other Common Names
Leaf Roll Thief(1)
Explanation of Names
Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius 1801)
ovatus = 'egg-shaped'
Size
2.0-3.7 mm(2)
Identification
Range
e US to AZ - Map (2)(3)
Habitat
on many trees and shrubs(2); in c. TX, mostly on Quercus buckleyi(4)
Food
kleptoparasite of leaf rolls prepared by various Attelabinae (Synolabus bipustulatus, Himatolabus pubescens, Homoeolabus analis):(1)
Life Cycle
Adult waits for an attelabine to complete the nidus [leaf roll], enters it while the leaf tissues are still soft, works its way around the leaf layers, and eats the host's egg (adults of both sexes eat nothing but attelabine eggs)[cite:185010]
Internet References
Featured Creatures (Hall & Buss 2015)(5)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Abundance and distribution of potential arthropod prey species in a typical Golden-cheeked Warbler habitat.
Quinn, M.A. 2000. Unpublished Thesis. Texas A&M University, College Station. ix + 182 pp.
5.University of Florida: Featured Creatures