Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Erigoninae - Dwarf Spiders

Dwarf Spider - Origanates rostratus - male Small   spider Mermessus bryantae - female Vermontia thoracica - female Ceraticelus female? - Ceraticelus Walckenaeria (tricornis group) - Walckenaeria - male Spider Linyphiidae? - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Linyphiidae (Sheetweb and Dwarf Spiders)
Subfamily Erigoninae (Dwarf Spiders)
Other Common Names
Money Spiders (UK)(1)
Numbers
~650 spp. and 122 genera in our area(1)
Size
1‒6 mm (mostly ~2 mm)
Identification
images of the epigynes of nearctic Erigoninae
Works Cited
1.Higher level phylogenetics of erigonine spiders (Araneae, Linyphiidae, Erigoninae)
Hormiga G. 2000. Smithsonian Contrib. Zool. 609, 160 pp.