Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apamea remissa - Hodges#9362.1

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Apamea
Species remissa (Apamea remissa - Hodges#9362.1)
Hodges Number
9362.1
Other Common Names
In Eurasia it is known as the Dusky Brocade
Range
Largely Palaeartic, also occurs in Alaska.
Internet References
pinned adult images plus common name reference and foodplants of Eurasian subspecies (Markku Savela, FUNET)
pinned adult images of North American subspecies and photos of related species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
pinned adult image by John Glaser, and common name reference of North American subspecies (Larry Line, Maryland)