Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptorhynchus lapathi - Poplar-and-Willow Borer

Weevil - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Poplar-and-Willow Borer - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Poplar-and-Willow Borer - Cryptorhynchus lapathi is this a Cryptorhynchus lapathi - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Cryptorhynchus lapathi? - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Cryptorhynchus lapathi? - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Poplar-and-Willow Borer - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Long-snouted insect - Cryptorhynchus lapathi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptorhynchinae (Hidden Snout Weevils)
Tribe Cryptorhynchini
Subtribe Cryptorhynchina
Genus Cryptorhynchus
Species lapathi (Poplar-and-Willow Borer)
Other Common Names
Poplar-and-Willow Curculio, Mottled Willow Borer, Willow Beetle, Withy Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cryptorhynchus lapathi Linnaeus 1758
Explanation of Names
Latin lapathus 'sorrel'
Size
5.6–8.3 mm(1)
Range
widespread across the Holarctic; in NA, northern transcontinental (south to NC-IL-SD-UT-OR); it is not clear if the species was introduced into NA from Europe or is a native Holarctic species(1)
Food
Adults and larvae are associated with various species of willow, poplar, alder and birch (Salicaceae, Betulaceae); larvae mine young stems(1)
Internet References