Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cryptorhynchus lapathi - Poplar-and-Willow Borer

weevil - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Cryptorhynchus lapathi? - Cryptorhynchus lapathi weevils - Cryptorhynchus lapathi - male - female Cryptorhynchus lapathi ? - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Curculionidae: Cryptorhynchus lapathi? - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Cryptorhynchus lapathi Unknown Weevil - Cryptorhynchus lapathi Pennsylvania Weevil for ID - Cryptorhynchus lapathi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptorhynchinae (Hidden Snout Weevils)
Tribe Cryptorhynchini
Subtribe Cryptorhynchina
Genus Cryptorhynchus
Species lapathi (Poplar-and-Willow Borer)
Other Common Names
Poplar-and-Willow Curculio, Mottled Willow Borer, Willow Beetle, Withy Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cryptorhynchus lapathi Linnaeus 1758
Explanation of Names
Latin lapathus 'sorrel'
Size
5.6–8.3 mm(1)
Range
widespread across the Holarctic; in NA, northern transcontinental (south to NC-IL-SD-UT-OR); it is not clear if the species was introduced into NA from Europe or is a native Holarctic species(1)
Food
Adults and larvae are associated with various species of willow, poplar, alder and birch (Salicaceae, Betulaceae); larvae mine young stems(1)
Internet References