Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Graphocephala hieroglyphica

Neokolla dolobrata (Ball) - Graphocephala hieroglyphica - male Leafhopper - Graphocephala hieroglyphica - male - female Blue leafhopper with white stripes - Graphocephala hieroglyphica Alebra fumida? - Graphocephala hieroglyphica  Neokolla uhleri - Graphocephala hieroglyphica deep blue leafhopper - Graphocephala hieroglyphica Leafhopper - Graphocephala hieroglyphica Neocolla dollobrata - Graphocephala hieroglyphica - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers, Treehoppers and Aetalionids)
Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Cicadellini
Genus Graphocephala
No Taxon ("Neokolla/Keonolla species-group")
Species hieroglyphica (Graphocephala hieroglyphica)
Other Common Names
Purple Sharpshooter (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tettigonia hieroglyphica var. dolobrata Ball 1901, Neokolla hieroglyphica, Keonolla dolobrata, Graphocephala dolobrata, Neokolla hieroglyphica (Say 1830) etc.(1)
Explanation of Names
Neokolla dolobrata (Ball 1901)
Size
♂ 5.5—5.7 mm, ♀ 6.0—6.4 mm(1)
Identification
Color deeper in males(1)
Range
US to Guatemala(2)
Food
Primary hosts: willow and poplar(1)
Remarks
Dark blue to blackish individuals represent "var. dolobrata" which is sometimes considered a separate species by some authors.
Print References
Ball E.D. (1901) A review of the Tettigonidae of North America north of Mexico. Proc. Iowa Acad. Sci. 8: 35-75. Full text
Internet References
Species page (Wilson & Turner 2010)(2)