Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Psectraglaea carnosa - Hodges#9951

Psectraglaea carnosa - male Moth with Maroon wings Maine Oct 3 - Psectraglaea carnosa Moth with Maroon wings Maine Oct 3 - Psectraglaea carnosa Crimson Sallow #9951 ( Psectraglaea carnosa ) - Psectraglaea carnosa Crimson Sallow #9951 ( Psectraglaea carnosa ) - Psectraglaea carnosa - male Psectraglaea carnosa - male  Psectraglaea carnosa  - Psectraglaea carnosa Psectraglaea carnosa - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Psectraglaea
Species carnosa (Psectraglaea carnosa - Hodges#9951)
Hodges Number
9951
Other Common Names
Crimson Sallow. (1)
Pink Sallow
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psectraglaea carnosa (Grote, 1877)
Glaea carnosa Grote, 1877
* phylogenetic sequence #932608
Size
Larva to 45 mm. (2)
Wingspan about 45 mm (Grote, 1877).
Identification
Larva - see Crumb in Print References. Species account and larval photo in Wagner, et al. (2011). (2), (1)
Adult - see Grote in Print References.
Range
Records from Wisconsin east across southern Canada to Maine, south to Maryland and West Virginia. (3), (2)
Type locality: Old Town, Maine.
Food
Known larval hosts include Vaccinium spp. and Quercus spp.. Have been captive reared on blueberry, chokeberry and cherry. (1), (4)
Remarks
"An uncommon moth that is very rarely seen because of its habits. It is mainly restricted to scrub oak barrens, has an unusual flight season (mainly October), and is attracted to light rather than sugar bait (while almost every other northeastern moth flying in October comes to bait much more readily than light). But the kicker for carnosa is that they don't start flying until after 1:00 AM. Hours after the cold has slowed most of the other moths to a crawl, carnosa starts showing up. So even if you are blacklighting in October in scrub oak barrens (which won't turn up a very wide variety of species to begin with), you're likely to pack up and call it a night long before carnosa starts flying. When you do find them though, they can be quite common." - Paul Dennehy
See Also
Larva resembles Eucirroedia pampina. (1)
Print References
Crumb, S.E. 1956. The Larvae of the Phalaenidae. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 178 (2)
Grote, A.R. 1877. New Noctuae. The Canadian Entomologist 9(2): 21
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
2.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.The Cutworm Moths of Ontario and Quebec
Eric W. Rockburne, J. Donald Lafontaine. 1976. Canada Department of Agriculture Publication 1593: 1-164.